Govt’s Prakash Keshav Javadekar Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change said on the occasion of World Rhino Day that India is home to the largest number of One-Horned Rhinoceros globall. The population ranges around 3 thousand in Assam, WB and Uttar Pradesh. On World Rhino Day Prakash Javadekar has formally launched a National Conservation Strategy for Indian One-Horned Rhino.
World Rhino Day
22 Sep celebrated as a World Rhino Day yearly by the World Wide Fund for Nature and other organisations. The day is celebrated to create awareness about the threats that Rhinoceros face in Asia and Africa region.
- In 2010, First World Rhino Day was announced by the WWF in South Africa.
- Theme for World Rhino Day 2020 is Five Rhino Species Forever
National Conservation Strategy
The strategy includes conservation of Greater one horned rhinoceros in India as well as in Nepal. The strategy follow the same protocol to manage the population of rhinos in Bihar’s Valmiki Tiger Reserve in India, Nepal’s Shuklaphanta and Nepal’s Chitwan National Park and Dudhwa that are separated by political boundary. Further, the conservation initiatives for rhino has also enriched the grassland management thus it will help in reducing the negative impacts of climate change through carbon sequestration.
A rhinoceros commonly called rhino is one of the 5 extant species of the family Rhinocerotidae (scientific name of rhino) of the Animalia kingdom. Out of 5, 2 are native to Africa, and 3 to Southern Asia.
The population of one horned Rhinos globally is 3584. Out of this, 2938 has only in India and 646 in Nepal rhinos. There are 5 species of Rhinos in total for which International Union for Conservation of Nature status is listed below:
- Javan rhinos: critically endangered
- Sumatran rhinos: critically endangered
- Black rhinos: critically endangered
- White rhinos: near threatened
- Greater one horned rhinos: vulnerable.
GoI launched National Conservation Strategy for Indian One-Horned Rhino GoI launched National Conservation Strategy for Indian One-Horned Rhino